• Goal
  • Important Date
  • Topics
  • Submission Rules
  • Schedule
  • Chair
  • Committee
  • Accepted Papers
  • Registration

Goal


Conference title : First (1st) International Conference on Information Systems

The goal of this three (3) day conference is to bring together researchers, practitioners, policy makers and others interested in various aspects of information systems, policy project management, software engineering management, database management and enterprise security management.

Date & Venue


Date: September 15 -17, 2014

Venue : Faculty of Engineering and Computing Conference Center University of Technology , Jamaica.

Important Dates
Submission Deadline: June 10, 2014
Acceptance Notification/Rejection: July 25, 2014
Camera Ready Deadline: August 10 , 2014
Conference: September 15 -17, 2014

Topics


  1. Incident Response Management for large scale databases
  2. Mobile Vulnerabilities
  3. Regression modeling for cloud based systems
  4. Agile Architectures for large scale databases
  5. Quality Assurance matrices for the data environment
  6. Auditing for automated software projects
  7. Advance Project modeling for secure databases
  8. Forensic Analysis within Cloud Environments
  9. Risk Mitigation in large enterprise wide cloud based projects
  10. Project procurement processes for logical data center environments
  11. Regression based testing in database environments
  12. Query Management in large database environments
  13. Security Analysis of Web, Cloud and Mobile Systems
  14. Advances in (SQL/code) Injection Attacks
  15. Trustworthy Cloud-based, Web and Mobile services
  16. Privacy and Reputation in Web (e.g. Social Networks), Cloud, Mobile Systems
  17. Security and Privacy as a Service
  18. Usable Security and Privacy
  19. Security and Privacy Solutions for the Web, Cloud and Mobile
  20. Identity Management, Psuedonymity and ANonymity
  21. Security/Privacy Web Services/Feeds/Mashups
  22. Provenance and Governance
  23. Security and Privacy Policy Management for the Web, Cloud and Mobile
  24. Next-Generation Web/Mobile Browser Technology
  25. Security/Privacy Extensions and Plug-ins
  26. Online Privacy and Security frameworks
  27. Advertisement and Affiliate fraud
  28. Studies on Understanding Web/Cloud/Mobile Security and Privacy
  29. Technical Solutions for Security and Privacy legislation
  30. Solutions for connecting the Business, Legal, Technical and Social aspects on Web/Cloud/Mobile Security and Privacy
  31. Technologies merging Economics with Security/Privacy
  32. Innovative Security/Privacy Solutions for Industry Verticals
  33. Security Governance in Big Data Cloud environments
  34. Data Mining for Big Data
  35. Security Governance in Big Data Cloud environments
  36. Data Mining for Big Data

Schedule


Day 1

Conference Overview (Program Chair)
9 a.m - 9: 15 a.m.
Keynote Speaker (Professor Charles Wright ,Portland University, Oregon ,USA)
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Session one Accepted papers (TBA)
Session two
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Accepted Papers (TBA) Session three
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Accepted Papers (TBA)
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch (provided at local Lillian’s restaurant )
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Tutorial Session One Accepted papers
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Accepted papers
Coffee Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
End of Day 1

Day 2

Conference Overview ( Program Chair )
9 a.m - 9: 15 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Session one Accepted papers (TBA)
Session two
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Accepted Papers (TBA) Session three
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Accepted Papers (TBA)
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch (provided at local Lillian’s restaurant )
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Tutorial Session One Accepted papers
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Accepted papers
Coffee Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
End of Day 2

Day 3

Conference Overview ( Program Chair )
9 a.m - 9: 15 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Session one Accepted papers (TBA)
Session two
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Accepted Papers (TBA) Session three
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Accepted Papers (TBA)
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch (provided at local Lillian’s restaurant )
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
Tutorial Session One Accepted papers
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Accepted papers
Coffee Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
End of Day 3

Submission Rule


Paper Format
** All paper submissions must subscribe to the IEEE template 8.5 x 14 format.
Paper Submissions

Research papers are accepted as full length papers which must be up to ten(10) pages in length, double columnar format. Short papers and demo papers must be three(3) to five(5) pages in double columnar format. All paper submissions will be submitted in double blind format.

Registration
Conference rates for early registration is US$500.00 (date TBA) and late registration is US$650.00(date TBA). Registration system coming soon.

Chair

Program General Chair
  • Sean Thorpe (University of Technology Jamaica)
Program Co-Chair
  • Sherene Bogle (University of Technology , Jamaica)
  • Julian Jarrett (University of Technology ,Jamaica)
Publicity Chair
  • Julian Jarrett
  • Sherene Bogle
  • Opal Donaldson

Committee


Steering Commitee
  • Arnett Campbell ( University of Technology ,Jamaica)
  • Kimberley Hemmings Jarrett (University of Technology, Jamaica)
  • Julian Jarrett (University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Tyrone Edwards ( University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Kedrian James ( University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Felix Akinladejo (University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Kimberley Jarrett ( University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Wessel Thomas ( University of Technology, Jamaica )
  • Sherene Bogle ( University of Technology ,Jamaica)
  • Derrick Logan ( University of Technology ,Jamaica)
Program Commitee
  • Rearin Griffin ( VMWare Palo Alto Labs )
  • Fabian Monrose (University of North Carolina ,Chapel Hill )
  • Tyrone Grandison ( Proficiency Labs International ,Oregon ,USA)
  • Brian Blake ( University of Miami )
  • Ubbo Visser ( University of Miami )
  • Geoff Sutcliffe ( University of Miami )
  • Indrajit Ray ( Colorado State University)
  • Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University )
  • Opal Donaldson (University of Technology , Jamaica)
  • Robert France (Colorado State University, USA)
  • Sudipto Ghosh (Colorado State University, USA)
  • Emmanuel Grant (North Dakota University, USA)
  • Michael Maximillen (IBM York Town Heights ,New York ,USA)
  • Shiyong Lu (Wayne State University, USA)
  • Leon Stenneth (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
  • Rayeem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Khalilah Burrell (University of Technology ,Jamaica)
  • Damith Wickrayamanake (University of Technology ,Jamaica)

Accepted Papers


To be Announced

Registration


To be Announced